28 C
Mumbai, IN
Friday, November 22, 2019
Profile Photo
•
0 out of 5
•
0 ratings

Ghulam Nabi Azadoffline

  • Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, India
  • Ghulam Nabi Azad
  • 0

    Posts

  • 0

    Comments

  • 152

    Views

Profile Info

Name

Ghulam Nabi Azad

Political Designation

Lok Sabha Member

First Name

Ghulam Nabi

Last Name

Azad

Country

India

City

Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir

Biographical Info

Ghulam Nabi Azad is a former politician from Indian National Congress party. He was a Health and Family wealfare minister. Presently, he serves as a leader of opposition in Rajya Sabha.
Here are some of the milestones of hi political career,
1980-84 Member, Seventh LokSabha
1980 -82 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence
1982-83 Union Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs
1983-84 Union Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
1985-89 Member, Eighth LokSabha (second term)
Dec.1984 – May 1986 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
May 1986 – Oct. 1986 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
Oct. 1986 – Sept. 1987 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Food and Civil Supplies
April 1990 Elected to RajyaSabha
June 1991 – Dec. 1992 Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
Jan. 1993 – May 1996 Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; and Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Tourism
Nov. 1996 Re-elected to RajyaSabha (second term)
July 1998- Oct. 2005 Member, Committee on Energy Member, Rajghat Samadhi Committee
Dec. 1999 – Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
May 2000 – Feb. 2004 Member, J.P.C. on the Functioning of Wakf Boards
Nov. 2002 Re-elected to RajyaSabha (third term)
2004 – 2005 Chairman, Rajghat Samadhi Committee
May 2004 – Oct. 2005 Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Urban Development
Nov. 2005 – July 2008 Chief Minister, Jammu and Kashmir
April 2006 Elected to Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly with the highest number of votes in the history of the state
Dec. 2008 Re-elected to Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly with the highest number of votes in the state
Feb. 2009 Elected to RajyaSabha (fourth term)
May 2009 – May 2014 Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare
Jan. 2010 – May 2014 Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health
Feb. – May 2014 Union Minister of Water Resources (Additional Charge) June 2014 onwards Leader of the Opposition, RajyaSabha
Aug. 2014 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee
Oct. 2014 – Feb. 2015 and Oct. 2016 – May 2019 Member, Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
Feb. 2015 Re-elected to RajyaSabha (fifth term)

Contact Info

Phone

011-23019080

Address

Bungalow No. 2, Panama Chowk, Gandhi Nagar, Jammu.180004 H.No. 9, HyderporaByepass, Srinagar, J&K

Website

N/A

Keep in touch

E-mail Address

Address

Bungalow No. 2, Panama Chowk, Gandhi Nagar, Jammu.180004 H.No. 9, HyderporaByepass, Srinagar, J&K

Phone Number

011-23019080

Media

Photos
Videos
Audios
Files
Sorry, no items found.